Illinois counties are well-represented throughout the National Association of Counties (NACo) leadership structure. This page includes a list of Illinois county officials and staff who serve in leadership roles and positions of influence on NACo committees in 2022-2023. ISACo will update the page to reflect changes made to the membership to the NACo Board of Directors, committees and advisory boards.

Please click on and complete the form below if your county is a NACo member and you are interested in serving on a NACo committee. Completed forms should be sent to info@isacoil.org

NACo Board of Directors

President - Denise Winfrey (Will County Board Member)

Board Member Toni Preckwinkle (Cook County Board President)

Board Member David Meyer (Washington County Board Chairman)

Board Member Scott Sorrel (Peoria County Administrator)

Board Member Angelo Kyle (Lake County Board Member)

Board Member Mary Keating (Dupage County - Director of Community Services)

NACo Standing Committees

Membership Committee

Chairman - Matthew Prochaska (Kendall County Circuit Clerk)

Committee Member - Denise Winfrey (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - Jason Warfel (Jasper County Board Member)

Committee Member - David Zimmerman (Tazewell County Board Chairman)

Committee Member - Gina Roberts (Lake County Board Member)

Committee Member - Mary Ross Cunningham (Lake County Board Member)


Finance Committee

Committee Member - Scott Sorrel (Peoria County Administrator)


Information Technology Standing Committee

Committee Member - Timothy Fogle (Montgomery County Board Member)

Committee Member - Tom Lynch (Cook County - Deputy Chief Information Officer) 

Committee Member - Craig Nelson (McClean County - Chief Information Officer)

Committee Member - Jason Warfel (Jasper County Board Member)

Committee Member - Mark Little (Peoria County - Chief Information Officer)

Committee Member - Judy Oglala (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - Lauren Staley Ferry (Will County Clerk)


Programs and Services Standing Committee

Committee Member - Gina Roberts (Lake County Board Member)

Committee Member - Marah Altenberg (Lake County Board Member)

Committee Member - Nick Palmer (Will County Administrator)

Committee Member - Scott Erickson (Knox County Clerk)


NACo Policy Steering Committees

Agriculture & Rural Affairs Steering Committee

Subcommittee Chair - David Zimmerman (Tazewell County Chairman)

Committee Member - Judy Ogalla (Will County Board Member)


Community, Economic & Workforce Steering Committee

Committee Member - Steve Balich (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - Xochitl Flores (Cook County Bureau Chief)

Committee Member - Mary Keating (DuPage County Director of Community Services)

Committee Member - Amanda Koch (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - Catherine Sbarra (Lake County Board Member)

Committee Member - Nick Palmer (Will County Administrator)

Committee Member - Denise Winfrey (Will County Board Member)


Environment, Energy & Land Use Steering Committee

Subcommittee Vice Chair - Jason Warfel (Jasper County Board Member)

Committee Member - Mimi Cowan (Will County Board Speaker)

Committee Member - Bridget Degnen (Cook County Commissioner)


Finance, Pensions & Intergovernmental Affairs Steering Committee

Subcommittee Vice Chair - Mike Fricilone (Will County Board Member)

Subcommittee Vice Chair - Stanley Moore (Cook County Commissioner)

Committee Member - Stephanie Helms (Stephenson County Treasurer)

Committee Member - Lauren Staley Ferry (Will County Clerk)


Health Steering Committee

Committee Vice Chair - Toni Preckwinkle (Cook County Board President)

Subcommittee Vice Chair - Lynn Canfield (Champaign County Mental Health Board/Dd Board Executive Director)

Committee Member - Greg Hart (DuPage County Board Member)

Committee Member - Richard Jorgensen (DuPage County Coroner)

Committee Member - Robert Larsen (DuPage County Board Member)

Committee Member - Sharon Williams (Peoria County Board Member)

Committee Member - Laurie Summers (Will County Board Member)


Human Services & Education Steering Committee

Subcommittee Vice Chair - Natalie Coleman (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - Meta Mueller (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - Jacqueline Traynere (Will County Board Member)


Justice & Public Safety Steering Committee 


Committee Member - Grant Eckhoff (DuPage County Board Member)

Committee Member - Joseph Payette (Carroll County Board Member)

Committee Member - Sam Tornatore (DuPage County Board Member)

Committee Member - Mica Freeman (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - Marah Altenberg (Lake County Board Member)

Committee Member - Gina Roberts (Lake County Board Member)


Telecommunications & Technology Steering Committee

Committee Member - Samuel Newton (Stephenson County Board Vice Chair)

Committee Member - Hema Sundaram (Cook County Chief Technology Officer)

Committee Member - Scott Erickson (Knox County Clerk)

Committee Member - Margaret Tyson (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - Jennifer Clark (Lake County Board Member)


Transportation Steering Committee 

Committee Member - Jeff Blue (Champaign County Engineer)

Committee Member - Sadia Covert (DuPage County Board Member)

Committee Member - Jennifer Killen (Cook County Acting Superintendent, Transportation & Highways)

Committee Vice Chair - Joe VanDuyne (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - John Yonan (Cook County Bureau Chief of Asset Management)

Committee Member - Gretchen Fritz (Will County Board Member)


Large Urban County Caucus Steering Committee 

Committee Member - Dick Barr (Lake County Board Member)

Committee Member - Sadia Covert (DuPage County Board Member)

Committee Member - Mimi Cowan (Will County Board Speaker)

Committee Member - Dennis Deer (Cook County Commissioner)

Committee Member - Grant Eckhoff (DuPage County Board Member)

Committee Member - Mark Ferry (Will County Board Member) 

Committee Member - Mike Fricilone (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - Greg Hart (DuPage County Board Member)

Committee Member - Stanely Moore (Cook County Commissioner)

Committee Member - Donald Moran (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - James Moustis (Will County Board Member)

Committee Member - Nick Palmer (Will County Chief of Staff)

Committee Member - Toni Prekwinkle (Cook County Board President)

Committee Member - Sheila Rutledge (DuPage County Board Member)

Committee Member - Lauren Staley-Ferry (Will County Clerk) 

Committee Member - Denise Winfrey (Will County Board Member)

NACo Advisory Boards and Standing Committees

Healthy Counties Advisory Board

Board Member - Marah Altenberg (Lake County Board Member)